Our Privacy Standards

In order to function as a business, Assiniboine Credit Union needs to collect a certain amount of personal information from you. At the same time, you have a right to know that your privacy is being respected and your confidential information is collected, used and protected appropriately. For that reason, we have policies and practices in place to safeguard and maintain the accuracy and security of information we collect.

Assiniboine Credit Union meets or exceeds all privacy standards established by industry guidelines, provincial legislation, the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and all other applicable laws.

Safeguarding Your Personal Information

We have thorough and comprehensive security safeguards and standards in place to protect our systems and your information against unauthorized access and use.

What We Collect and Why We Need It

Collecting current, accurate information allows us to provide you with responsible, reliable financial services and value-added advice.
 

When We Share Information

We are not in the business of selling member lists or personal information about you to others but, under certain circumstances, we may release your information to outside parties. Find out more, here.


Our Privacy Agreement

Our Privacy Agreement is a key part of our commitment to treat you fairly, provide you with superior member service and maintain the accuracy and security of your personal and financial information.



Withdrawal of Consent

Some information we collect is necessary for us to provide products and services to you and providing this information is not optional. But you have the right, at any time and subject to the applicable law, to withdraw the consent given to us to collect, use and disclose your personal information.

Member Information Access or Privacy Concerns

Assiniboine Credit Union members have a right to access their personal information that we have in our possession. Find out how, here. This page also contains information on what to do if you suspect theft or fraud related to your banking at Assiniboine Credit Union. 



Contact our Privacy Office

To find out more about our privacy policies, kindly contact our Privacy Office by email or postal mail.
 
 
 
 
 

What We Will Do If Your Information is Compromised

We are proud of the policies and practices we use to protect your personal information. That's why we have developed procedures to restore the integrity of your personal information if the policies and practices we use to safeguard your personal information are breached.

 

Online BankingExpand/Collapse

Find Branch/ATM

Enter address, postal code or branch name